Solar for homes & businesses

Power your home with the sun, save from day one

Leading Edge Solar designs and installs grid-tied and battery backup systems from 1 kW to 30 kW, then keeps an eye on them with our own Solar Monitor app.

  • Free needs assessment
  • Neat, safe installation
  • Monitoring after install
LiveSolar Monitor
☀ 5.2 kW Solar Inverter 86% +1.8 kW Battery ⌂ 2.9 kW Load Grid 0 W
18.4 kWhSolar today
94%Self-powered
Geyser onby rule
Why go solar

Good for your wallet, your home and the planet

Most homes use the most electricity during sunny hours, so solar is a natural fit.

Immediate savings

Use free power from the sun during the day and buy far less from the grid, from the first month.

Higher property value

A quality solar system is an upgrade buyers look for and adds value to your home.

Beat rising tariffs

Protect yourself against electricity price increases year after year.

Energy independence

With a battery, your lights, Wi-Fi and fridge keep running during load shedding and outages.

Systems

The right system for how you live

Every system is modular, so you can start small and add panels or batteries later.

Grid-tied

Lowest cost per kWh

Panels power your home through an inverter, and you use the grid only when the sun can't keep up. Ideal for cutting your bill.

  • Biggest saving for the money
  • Simple and low maintenance
  • Easy to add batteries later
Most popular · Hybrid

Savings plus backup

Solar powers your home and charges a battery for the evening and for outages. The grid is there as a fallback.

  • Keeps the essentials on during outages
  • Uses more of your own solar power
  • Smart control of geysers and pumps
Off-grid

Full independence

Panels and batteries sized to run your home or site without a grid connection, perfect for farms and remote properties.

  • No electricity bill
  • Sized around your real usage
  • Generator back-up if needed
How solar works

Sunlight in, electricity out

Solar panels (photovoltaic, or PV) turn sunlight into electricity. An inverter changes it into the power your home uses. Anything extra charges your battery, and when the panels and battery can't cover the demand, the grid steps in automatically.

  • Run heavy loads like the geyser, pool pump and laundry while the sun shines
  • Store surplus power for the evening and for outages
  • See exactly what your system is doing in the Solar Monitor app

Meet Solar Monitor

Solar panels installed by Leading Edge Solar on a home roof
How we work

From first chat to switched on

Free consultation

We visit or call, look at your bills and understand what you want to run.

Design & quote

A system designed around your usage, explained in plain language, with a clear quote.

Neat installation

Safe, tidy and professional installation by our own team.

Monitor & support

We connect Solar Monitor, check performance and stay on hand for support and maintenance.

Solar Monitor

Your system, live on your phone

Every Leading Edge Solar customer can use Solar Monitor: live power flow, history, alerts on WhatsApp, and automation that runs your geyser and pumps on free solar power.

  • Works with Deye, Sunsynk, LuxPower, Growatt, Fox ESS and Solarman
  • Switch smart plugs automatically when there's spare solar
  • First month free

Learn more Log in

monitor.leadingedgesolar.co.za
Solar5.2 kW
Battery86%
Load2.9 kW
Grid0 W
Geyser on when solar is 3.5 kW above the load, 08:00 to 15:00
Pool pump on when battery is 95% or more
Borehole off when battery is below 40%
Questions

Frequently asked

How big a system do I need?

It depends on what you want to run and when. We install systems from 1 kW to 30 kW. During the free consultation we look at your bills and appliances and recommend the right size, so you don't pay for more than you need.

Will I have power during load shedding?

Yes, with a hybrid or off-grid system that includes a battery. Your essentials switch over to the battery automatically. A grid-tied system without a battery switches off when the grid is down, for safety.

Can I add batteries or panels later?

Yes. We design systems to be modular, so you can start with what fits your budget and expand later.

What happens after installation?

We connect your system to Solar Monitor, check that it performs as it should, and remain available for support and maintenance.

Do you install for businesses?

Yes. Besides homes we install systems for small businesses, farms and offices. Contact us to discuss your site.

Ready to cut your electricity bill?

Book a free, no-obligation consultation. We'll look at your usage and recommend a system that fits your home and budget.